Privacy Policy

Whatafinds Privacy Policy
 
Whatafinds ("Whatafinds" or "we", "our", "us") respects the privacy of our consumers. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains the type of information we collect from individuals that visit our websites (each, a "Site") or use our mobile applications (each, an "App") where this Privacy Policy is posted, and how we store, use, disclose and protect such information. By using or accessing our Services, you agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.
WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect and maintain information that you may provide to us through use of our Services, including shipping address, billing address, payment information, telephone number(s), email address(es) and other pertinent data.  The information we collect is used to enhance your visit to the site, for internal tracking and site improvement purposes, to enable us to contact you, and to process your transactions you enter into on our site.  Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.Please note that “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, covers both the Device Information and Order Information.
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Also, we use your information we collect for our business purposes, including but not limited to:    Responding to your product inquiries, concerns and requests.    Enhancing and improving our products and services to continue to serve you better and provide you with information or advertising relating to our products and services.    Communicating with you to inform you about changes to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use or changes to our Services and products.    Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.    Screen for potential risk and fraud by using the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).    Other uses we may disclose. We also may use your information with your consent, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
WHAT BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING WE PROVIDE
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymousAdditionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
WHAT WE DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
WHAT WE MAINTAIN FOR DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records (in accordance with Data Privacy Act 2012) unless and until you ask us to delete this information.
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years old.
HOW TO CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at whatafinds(at)gmail (dot)com.